Wexford athletes make hay in Carlow

The SETU South Sports Campus, Carlow hosted a bumper package of Leinster T&F action last weekend with juniors, seniors and masters all competing. There were some cracking Wexford performances.
Blanaid Fogarty of Enniscorthy was on fire, winning senior 100m and 200m; Maeve Hayes, St Paul’s AC, showed her versatility with wins in sprint hurdles and high jump plus runner up spot in long jump; there were also wins at senior level for Michael Bowler (Enniscorthy) in pole vault, and Adamstown duo Kate Jackman (steeplechase) and Ciara Mooney (3000m walk).


Junior athlete Jack Forde was as consistently good as ever, winning shot put and just missing out on gold by 2cms in long jump; fellow combined eventer Saidhbhe Byrne (Enniscorthy) had three podium appearances for junior field events; clubmate Dannan Long won junior high jump and was a brilliant runner-up in a competitive 200m; DMP’s rising under 16 star Michael Kent, competing as a guest, placed 2nd in junior pole vault; Enniscorthy’s Elizabeth Gahan, who has already shown how she can deliver equally well at both shorter and longer distances, won junior 800m in a good time and was runner-up in 400m.
Niall Sheil of St Killian’s AC was a comprehensive winner of M45 1500m; Striders athlete Áine Cullen took golds in W40 shot and weight for distance; clubmate George Delaney won M45 800m in style; and for Enniscorthy, Margaret O’Connor picked up a trio of medals including gold in W45 javelin; Emily Waldron won W40 200m; John O’Connor won M55 long jump.
To cap a great weekend, Enniscorthy won the senior women’s 4x100m relay.
Plenty more Wexford athletes made the podium over the two days as you will see in the results below.

Leinster T&F Champs: Wexford results
(Full results: www.live.athleticsleinster.com)
Senior
Maeve Hayes (St Paul’s AC) 1st 100m hurdles (15.61); 1st shot put (8.63); 2nd long jump (5.12); 1st high jump (1.55).
Kate Jackman (Adamstown) 1st 3000m steeplechase (12.31.86)
Blanaid Fogarty (Enniscorthy) 1st 400m (56.88); Clodagh Dunbar 4th (61.30). Charlotte Stammers (Enniscorthy) 1st in second 400m heat (62.86).
200m: Blanaid Fogarty 1st in first and fastest heat (25.99); Clodagh Dunbar (Menapians) 4th in same heat (27.07); Maeve Hayes 3rd in second heat (28.42).
Michael Bowler (Enniscorthy) 1st pole vault (4.40); 3rd 100m heat (11.62). In same heat Michael Deady (Menapians) ran 11.98.
Ciara Mooney (Adamstown) 1st 3000m walk (28.57.88).
Clare Barrett (DMP) 4th 3000m (10.50.27).
Adam O’Connor (United Striders) 6th 5000m (16.44.61).
Enniscorthy AC won Women’s 4x100m relay in 51.43. The team: Saidhbhe Byrne, Elizabeth Gahan, Charlotte Stammers, Blanaid Fogarty, Emily Waldron, Margaret O’Connor.

Masters
George Delaney (United Striders) 1st M45 800 (2.15.13).
Niall Sheil (St Killian’s) 1st M45 1500m (4.22.93).
John O’Connor (Enniscorthy) 1st M55 long jump (4.27); 3rd shot put (8.41); 4th 100m (13.88).
Ronan Gately (DSD) 1st M50 200m (27.23); 1st 100m (13.01); 1st 400m (60.60). [Corrected]
Margaret O’Connor 1st W45 javelin (20.31); 2nd shot put (7.15); 3rd weight for distance (3.95).
Áine Cullen (US) 1st W40 shot put (7.78); 1st weight for distance (5.01).
Deirdre Bowers Kavanagh (Enniscorthy) 3rd W50 javelin (13.03); 4th shot put (6.30); 4th weight for distance (5.29); 4th hammer; 4th discus.
Eamonn McEvoy (Adamstown AC) was runner-up in M60-69 hammer (5kg).
Emily Waldron (Enniscorthy) 1st W40 200m (29.80).
Padraig Barron (US) 2nd M45 200m (29.08).
5000m: Alan O’Connor (US) 4th M45 (17.14.58); Brendan Lyng (US) 2nd M50 (17.52.83); John McGrath (US) 5th M45 (18.02.87).

Junior
Jack Forde (St Killian’s) 1st shot put (14.22); 2nd long jump (6.61).
Joe Byrne (SBR) 2nd 3000m steeplechase (10.42.35).
Elizabeth Gahan (Enniscorthy) 3rd in 400m heat (58.60); 1st 800m (2.16.92).
Liam Berry (Menapians) 7th 400m (56.43); 6th long jump (5.56).
Saidhbhe Byrne (Enniscorthy) 2nd javelin (35.85); 3rd shot put (9.43); 7th long jump (4.90).
Michael Kent (DMP) 2nd pole vault (3.40). Michael, still under 16, competed as a guest.
Eimear Halpin (Menapians) 3rd 400m hurdles (68.13).
Orlaith Deegan (SBR) 2nd high jump (1.40); 4th 400m hurdles (70.78).
Dannan Long (Enniscorthy) 1st high jump (1.75); 2nd 200m (22.84).

(Photos from the Athletics Leinster FB page. They include pix taken by Perri Williams.)