Results: Mr Oil County Juvenile Even Ages, U19 and Novice Cross Country Championships, JFK Park, New Ross, 6/10/19

Aedan Rodgers (United Striders AC) winner of the Junior Mens race. Photo: Senan O’Reilly

Results of the Mr Oil County Even Ages, U19, Junior and Novice Cross Country Championships. Please note: U18 and U19 results will be added once they have been confirmed. If there are any edits required to these results please email rorycassidy15@gmail.com.

Juvenile Even Ages

Girls U10 500M

  1. Saoirse Flanagan, DMP
  2. Kayleigh Butler, Taghmon
  3. Catherine O’Leary, St Pauls
  4. Izzy Asple, Taghmon
  5. Jennifer Whelan, Kilmore AC
  6. Fallon Sheil, Craanford Harriers
  7. Faye Barry, Kilmore AC
  8. Emily English, Adamstown
  9. Emma Creane, Taghmon
  10. Samhradh Ni Thobin, Croghan
  11. Niamh McCarthy, DMP
  12. Sarah Lillis, United Striders
  13. Mia Doyle, DMP
  14. Sinead McCarthy, DMP
  15. Kate Fortune, Kilmore
  16. Ella Howlin, United Striders
  17. Isabella O’Connor, United Strider
  18. Lottie Stewart Lennon, Craanford Harriers
  19. Ava Ryan, DMP
  20. Aoife Ward, United Striders

Boys U10 500m

  1. Shane Laffan, Bree
  2. Oisin Ennis, DMP
  3. Matej Sumec, St Pauls
  4. Fionn MacEochaidh, United Striders
  5. Oisin O’Sulleabhain, Croghan
  6. Donagh Grennan, United Striders
  7. Oisin Tyrrell, EAC
  8. Sam Dowling, United Striders
  9. Matthew Wall, United Striders
  10. Sean Power, DMP
  11. Conor Gaul, St Pauls
  12. TJ Murphy, United Striders
  13. Charlie Fogarty, DMP
  14. Darragh Mackey, United Striders
  15. Aidan O’Callaghan, Adamstown
  16. Harry Kent, Adamstown
  17. Bobby O’Shea, Adamstown
  18. Charlie Flood, United Striders
  19. Liam O’Brien, United Striders
  20. Evan Hall, Croghan
  21. Sean Moran, Adamstown
  22. James Kavanagh, Craanford Harriers
  23. Evan Rossiter, United Striders
  24. Cillian O’Shea, Adamstown
  25. Tadhg Wright, St Pauls
  26. Tom Mulcahy, United Striders
  27. Oisin Deely, United Striders
  28. Senan Deely, United Striders

Girls U-12 2000m

  1. Reyna Thompson, Kilmore
  2. Eadha Keane, DMP
  3. Ruby O’Reilly, Croghan
  4. Heather Costello, United Striders
  5. Grace Kelly, Menapians
  6. Stephanie O’Connor, EAC
  7. Sarah O’Mahoney, DMP
  8. Ava Wolohan, Croghan
  9. Ava Barry, Kilmore AC
  10. Leah Bolger, Bree
  11. Ava Kehoe, United Striders
  12. Doireann Byrne, Croghan
  13. Erin Byrne, Croghan
  14. Louise Hanlon, Taghmon
  15. Roisin Reville, Taghmon
  16. Grace Kelly, Taghmon
  17. Siun Byrne, Croghan
  18. Muireann Kavanagh, Craanford Harriers
  19. Shannon Hickey, Croghan
  20. Isabelle O’Flaherty, Croghan

U-12 Team Results

  1. Croghan – 3,8,12 = 23 points
  2. Taghmon – 14,15,16 = 45 points
  3. Croghan B – 13,17,19 = 49 points

Boys U12 2000m

  1. Aidan Bowe, SBR
  2. Enda Byrne, SBR
  3. Max Murphy, United Striders
  4. PJ Breen, Bree
  5. Eanna Grennan, United Striders
  6. Peter Stevanov, St Pauls
  7. Zak Deering, St Killians
  8. Jack Browne, EAC

Girls U14 3000m

  1. Sarah Phylan, EAC
  2. Aoife Walsh, DMP
  3. Freya Thompson, Kilmore
  4. Grainne English, Adamstown
  5. Abby Wolohan, Croghan
  6. Cara Kelly, DMP
  7. Cara Shiel, Craanford Harriers
  8. Katie Foley, Kilmore
  9. Nicole Lageu, DMP
  10. Orla Kelly, Taghmon
  11. Cora Noonan, United Striders
  12. Ava Lacey, United Striders
  13. Aoife Byrne, SBR
  14. Irene Hanlon, Taghmon

U14 Boys 3000m

  1. Sean Lennon, United Striders
  2. Ronan Shannon, United Striders
  3. Tomasso Hickey, United Striders
  4. Ross English, Adamstown
  5. Aaron O’Se, Croghan AC
  6. Joseph O’Flaherty, Croghan
  7. Luca O’Connor, United Striders
  8. Jarleth Kelly, Bree
  9. Olan Delaney, United Striders
  10. Sam Myers, United Striders
  11. Jakub Sumec

U16 Girls 3500m

  1. Claragh Keane, DMP
  2. Orlaith Byrne, SBR
  3. Kate O’Flaherty, Kilmore
  4. Arwyn Thompson, Kilmore AC
  5. Orlaith Deegan, SBR
  6. Isobelle Bawden, United Striders
  7. Aoife Lyng, United Striders
  8. Aisling Ryan, United Striders
  9. Grae Byrne, SBR
  10. Hazel Hickey, United Striders
  11. Ciara Mooney, Adamstown
Claragh Keane after winning the Girls U16 3500m race. Photo: Senan O’Reilly

U16 Boys 4000m

  1. Myles Hewlett, United Striders
  2. Aidan Shannon, United Striders
  3. Ben Wall, United Striders
  4. Robert Wall, United Striders
  5. William Park, United Striders
  6. Owen Lennon, United Striders
  7. Alex Gregg, DMP
  8. Daniel Byrne, Croghan AC
  9. James Hegarty, DMP
  10. Senan Murray, Kilmore AC
  11. Jack Byrne, SBR
  12. Ben Redmond, DMP
  13. Darragh Ennis, DMP
  14. Daithi Murphy, DMP
  15. Conor Rossiter, United Striders
  16. Enrique Perez, United Striders
  17. Ben Myers, United Striders

Novice Women’s Race, 4000m
Place Number Name Club Time
1 768 Clodagh Kelly Croghan A.C. 15.56
2 757 Nicola Murphy United Striders A.C. 16.58
3 767 Shelly Atkins Croghan A.C. 17.44
4 759 Christine Hill SBR A.C. 18.37
5 772 Sabina Sweeney Slaney Olympic A.C. 19.22
6 762 Caitriona McLoughlin United Striders A.C. 19.30
7 756 Lettie Roche United Striders A.C. 19.38
8 774 Marie Kinsella Slaney Olympic A.C. 20.07
9 773 Marguerite Byrne SBR A.C. 20.33
10 775 Helena Browne Slaney Olympic A.C. 20.51
11 783 Helen Sinnott Menapians A.C. 21.10
12 745 Gretta Robert Tyrrell Slaney Olympic A.C. 21.21
13 760 Mag O’Leary Doyle SBR A.C. 21.30
14 769 Jenny Ní Shé Croghan A.C. 21.51
15 781 Aine Cullen United Striders A.C. 22.25
16 779 Andrea Burke Croghan A.C. 22.29
17 761 Olive Brownrigg SBR A.C. 24.22

Inter Club
1 30 pts United Striders A.C.
2 36 pts Croghan
3 39 pts Slaney Olympic A.C.
4 46 pts SBR A.C.

Junior Women’s Race 4000m
Place Number Name Club Time
1 Erinn Shannon United Striders A.C. 18.10
2 Ciara Dolan Menapians A.C. 18.25
3 Aoibhinn Creane Adamstown A.C. 19.12

Junior Men’s Race 6000m
Place Number Name Club Time
1 Aeden Rogers United Striders A.C. 21.30
2 Morgan Haydon Menapians A.C. 22.06
3 Joe Byrne SBR.A.C. 22.07
4 Ryan Basele Enniscorthy A.C. 23.14
5 Adam O’Connor United Striders A.C. 24.24
6 Ryan Kiethy United Striders A.C. 25.26
7 Rory Cassidy Kilmore A.C. 26.04
8 James Hanlon Taghmon A.C. 27.18


Novice Men’s Race 6000m
Place Number Name Club Time
1 765 John Murphy DMP A.C. 21.53
2 766 Alex Williams Croghan A.C. 22.22
3 778 Denis Whelan Slaney Olympic A.C. 22.30
4 796 Dara Cloake Slaney Olympic A.C. 22.41
5 798 Tomás Kavanagh SBR A.C. 22.46
6 780 Liam Collins DMP A.C. 23.15
7 790 Padraig Coone Slaney Olympic A.C. 23.23
8 770 Pat Murray United Striders A.C. 23.31
9 785 Colin Carney United Striders A.C. 23.45
10 794 Niall O’Connor SBR A.C. 23.48
11 752 Derek Malone Croghan A.C. 23.55
12 799 Pat O’Callaghan United Striders A.C. 24.03
13 788 Ian McQuillan SBR A.C. 24.04
14 771 Gordon Quinn Kilmore A.C. 24.16
15 753 Kevine Morris Croghan A.C. 24.17
16 754 Neil O’Grady Menapians A.C. 24.23
17 787 Adrian Doyle SBR A.C. 24.28
18 789 John Hickey United Striders A.C. 24.53
19 748 Nicky Foley Kilmore A.C. 24.58
20 750 Conor Hyland Slaney Olympic A.C. 25.10
21 749 Joe Mooney Adamstown A.C. 25.22
22 786 Peter Ryan Slaney Olympic A.C. 25.30
23 758 Eddie Murphy United Striders A.C. 23.44
24 777 Mark McGrath Croghan A.C. 25.50
25 782 Ger Wallace United Striders A.C. 25.56
26 784 Adrian Reville Kilmore A.C. 26.32
27 751 Sean Byrne SBR A.C. 26.42
28 795 Mark Darcy Croghan A.C. 26.45
29 764 Ger Power Kilmore A.C. 26.57
30 1 Emmett Malone United Striders A.C. 27.11
31 791 Declan Sinnott United Striders A.C. 27.34
32 793 Paul Deegan SBR A.C. 28.04
33 747 Sean Doyle Kilmore A.C. 28.07
34 797 John Dier Menapians A.C. 30.02
35 746 Colm Murray Kilmore A.C. 30.54

Inter Club
1 Slaney Olympic A.C. 34 pts
2 SBR A.C. 45 pts
3 United Striders 47 pts
4 Croghan A.C. 52 pts
5 Kilmore A.C. 88 pts


Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.