Novice Road Race 2014 – March 16

The 2014 Novice Road Race was held on the outskirts of Wexford Town on Sunday, March 16th

Results as follows

Ladies

1 Anna Bushe Croghan 11.57
2 Miriam Hill Menapians 12.34
3 Marie Chapman Slaney Olympic 12.34
4 Lorraine McMahon Menapians 12.38
5 Claire Howlin United Striders 12.39
6 Emily O’Connor Slaney Olympic 12.4
7 Mary Kennedy Croghan 12.51
8 Aisling Loughnane Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 13.00
9 Catherine Ronan United Striders 13.04
10 Sarah Bates Kilmore 13.08
11 Karen Murphy Slaney Olympic 13.19
12 Sinead McCarthy United Striders 13.25
13 Esther O’Leary Slaney Olympic 13.37
14 Julie Lawlor United Striders 13.40
15 Sinead Fortune Kilmore 13.41
16 Karen Walsh Slaney Olympic 13.44
17 Stephanie McKenna Slaney Olympic 13.45
18 Cathy Maher Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 13.47
19 Louise Kehoe Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 13.48
20 Aine Cullen United Striders 13.49
21 Kaitriona Howlin United Striders 13.53
22 Mag Dunphy Slaney Olympic 13.56
23 Annette Byrne Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 13.57
24 Linda Barry United Striders 13.58
25 Patricia Quigley Slaney Olympic 14.01
26 Yvette Deacon Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 14.01
27 Mag Balfe Slaney Olympic 14.03
28 Helena Browne Slaney Olympic 14.07
29 Ciara Jones Croghan 14.09
30 Emma O’Neill Menapians 14.10
31 Caroline Beirne Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 14.21
32 Liz Rossiter United Striders 14.26
33 Jene Mernagh Slaney Olympic 14.32
34 Orla Kehoe Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 14.33
35 Kiera Bowe Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 14.35
36 Laura Halpin Menapians 14.38
37 Elaine McMahon Menapians 14.42
38 Marie Kirwan Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 14.50
39 Sandra Young United Striders 14.54
40 Fiona Byrne Croghan 15.00
41 Eilish Kehoe Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 15.04
42 Avril Boland Menapians 15.05
43 Marie Carroll Croghan 15.08
44 Annette Guinan Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 15.11
45 Alison Murphy United Striders 15.22
46 Marie Cullen Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 15.22
47 Sandra Walsh United Striders 15.33
48 Sheila Patterson United Striders 15.33
49 Mag O’Leary Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 15.46
50 Louise Henderson Menapians 15.53
51 Janette Mulvany Kilmore 15.54
52 Stephanie Walsh United Striders 15.59
53 Nicola Butler Menapians 16.05
54 Anne Marie Cullen Menapians 16.05
55 Anne Marie Doyle United Striders 16.21
56 Siobhan Doyle Menapians 16.54
57 Linda Kearon Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 17.26
58 Helena Sinnott Menapians 17.34
59 Shelly Jordan Menapians 18.02
60 Vera Mayler Menapians 18.30
61 Theresa Byrne Menapians 18.31
62 Una O’Dowd Menapians 19.21

 

Teams
1 Slaney Olympic 3+6+11
2 United Striders 5+9+12
3 Menapians 2+4+30

Ladies Teams

 

 

Novice Men

Novice Mens Road Race 2014  6K
Place Name Name Club Time
1 Paul Lynch Sliabh Bui Rovers 20.20
2 Joe Lillis Sliabh Bui Rovers 21.28
3 Davy Byrne Kilmore 21.42
4 Billy Reck Slaney Olympic 21.43
5 John Murphy Sliabh Bui Rovers 21.51
6 Lee Savage Menapians 22.01
7 Pat O’Callaghan United Striders 22.04
8 Patrick Curley Sliabh Bui Rovers 22.11
9 Pat Foley Croghan 22.18
10 Jack Creane Menapians 22.26
11 Bobby Redmond Slaney Olympic 22.27
12 Eddie Kennedy DMP 22.30
13 Barry Sherry United Striders 22.32
14 Brendan Radford DMP 22.38
15 John Stone DMP 22.39
16 Derek Malone Croghan 22.43
17 Barry Kirwan United Striders 22.54
18 Pat Hyland Slaney Olympic 22.58
19 James O’Connor Slaney Olympic 23.00
20 Peter Ryan Slaney Olympic 23.06
21 Paul Browne Slaney Olympic 23.11
22 Adrian Doyle Sliabh Bui Rovers 23.18
23 Niall Crosbie Kilmore 23.26
24 Kieran Bates Menapians 23.30
25 Stephen Ainsworth Menapians 23.31
26 Conor Brady United Striders 23.41
27 Luke Butler United Striders 23.45
28 Noel Kehoe Slaney Olympic 23.48
29 Mark McGrath Croghan 23.51
30 Richard Murphy Slaney Olympic 23.52
31 Declan Ivers Slaney Olympic 23.55
32 Colm Stafford United Striders 24.00
33 Ciaran Quirke Menapians 24.06
34 John Moorehouse Slaney Olympic 24.18
35 Austin Codd Slaney Olympic 24.18
36 Alex Hurley DMP 24.33
37 Gavin Kelly United Striders 24.36
38 Chris Squance Slaney Olympic 24.42
39 Mark Kearney Sliabh Bui Rovers 24.48
40 Emmett Malone United Striders 24.52
41 Richie Lynch Sliabh Bui Rovers 25.01
42 Pat Kirwan Sliabh Bui Rovers 25.08
43 Michael Kinsella Menapians 25.11
44 Declan O’Brien Slaney Olympic 25.16
45 Brendan Dillon Slaney Olympic 25.28
46 Liam O’Donovan Croghan 25.38
47 Jim Sutton Slaney Olympic 26.08
48 Tom Croke United Striders 26.13
49 Stephen Marry Menapians 26.14
50 Bernard Wadding St Killian’s 26.45
51 Richard Carroll United Striders 27.06
52 Keith O’Shea Croghan 27.31
53 Pat Creane Sliabh Bui Rovers 27.38
54 Declan French Slaney Olympic 27.47
55 Tadgh Henderson Menapians 28.29
56 Mick Byrne Croghan 28.34
57 Bege Eljeky Slaney Olympic 29.19
58 Martin Carroll Menapians 29.19
59 Darren O’Grady Menapians 29.19
60 Des Killeen Slaney Olympic 36.50

Men’s Teams

Teams
1 Sliabh Bui Rovers 1+2+5+8 16
2 Slaney Olympic 4+11+18+19 52
3 United Striders 7+13+17+26 63

 

 

 

 

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply