County Intermediate Road Race 2014 – Coolgreany

County Intermediate Road Race

There was an excellent turnout at the County Intermediate Road Race in Coolgreany on Sunday, March 23rd, with 39 runners in the ladies race and 50 in the men’s race.

The 4K race route was well received with the women doing one lap and the men running double the distance. The winners in both the ladies and men’s races were the same as in the Novice County Championship the previous week. Anna Bushe of Croghan was first across the line covering the 4K course in 16.08. Paul Lynch of SBR had another emphatic victory covering the 8k in 27.27, over one and a half minutes ahead of the rest of the field. Slaney Olympic took the women’s title and SBR were comfortable winners in the men’s competition. A big thank you to Croghan AC for hosting such an excellent event and for the copious refreshments afterwards.

Full results: Intermediate Ladies Road Race 2014
1 Anna Bushe Croghan 16.08
2 Sinead O’Brien Kilmore 16.33
3 Catherine Walsh Slaney Olympic 16.36
4 Miriam Hill Menapians 17.29
5 Mary Kennedy Croghan 17.31
6 Martina O’Sullivan Slaney Olympic 17.37
7 Niamh Coman DMP 17.38
8 Siobhan O’Shea Slaney Olympic 17.40
9 Lorraine McMahon Menapians 17.46
10 Emily O’Connor Slaney Olympic 17.47
11 Catherine Ronan United Striders 18.02
12 Niamh O’Brien Menapians 18.07
13 Kelly Long Slaney Olympic 18.08
14 Catherine O’Connor Menapians 18.11
15 Karen Murphy Slaney Olympic 18.15
16 Julie Lawlor United Striders 18.29
17 Esther O’Leary Slaney Olympic 18.35
18 Cathy Maher Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 18.42
19 Alison Storey Slaney Olympic 18.45
20 Jean Mernagh Slaney Olympic 18.46
21 Patricia Quigley Slaney Olympic 18.48
22 Aine Cullen United Striders 18.52
23 Mag Dunphy Slaney Olympic 19.03
24 Kathleen Flannelly United Striders 19.05
25 Ciara Jones Croghan 19.10
26 Sinead McCarthy United Striders 19.18
27 Louise Kehoe Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 19.21
28 Helena Browne Slaney Olympic 19.23
29 Orla Kehoe Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 20.00
30 Fiona Byrne Croghan 20.07
31 Eilish Kehoe Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 20.38
32 Collette Byrne Croghan 20.53
33 Alison Murphy United Striders 21.01
34 Marie Cullen Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 21.15
35 Maria Carroll Croghan 21.50
36 Eadaoin Ni Lionain Croghan 22.22
37 Ciara Mernagh Croghan 22.22
38 Linda Kieron Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 23.08
39 Linda Murphy Slaney Olympic 25.26

Teams Total – Ladies
1 Slaney Olympic 3,6,8 = 17
2 Menapians 4,9,12 = 25
3 Croghan 1,5,25 = 31

Intermediate Mens Road Race 2014
1 Paul Lynch Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 27.27
2 Ger Doyle Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 29.01
3 Joe Lillis Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 29.06
4 John Foley Slaney Olympic 29.25
5 Sean Murphy United Striders 29.25
6 Davy Byrne Kilmore 29.26
7 Jim O’Malley Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 29.28
8 David Leonard Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 29.40
9 Bernard Fortune Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 29.42
10 Lee Savage Menapians 29.46
11 John Murphy Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 29.56
12 Pat Folen Croghan 30.01
13 Brendan Radford DMP 30.07
14 Mark Clancy DMP 30.19
15 Pat O’Callaghan United Striders 30.21
16 Stephen Tyrrell Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 30.24
17 Bobby Redmond Slaney Olympic 30.29
18 Derek Malone Croghan 30.32
19 John Roban Slaney Olympic 30.35
20 John Stone DMP 30.49
21 Richard Fortune DMP 30.56
22 Jessie O’Connor Slaney Olympic 31.00
23 Billy Reck Slaney Olympic 31.11
24 Niall Crosbie Kilmore 31.14
25 Jack Crane Menapians 31.15
26 Pat Hyland Slaney Olympic 31.16
27 Barry Kirwan United Striders 31.31
28 Brian Maher Slaney Olympic 31.32
29 Peter Ryan Slaney Olympic 31.33
30 Brian Murphy Slaney Olympic 31.40
31 Kieran Bates Menapians 31.57
32 Luke Butler United Striders 32.07
33 Stephen Flaven Croghan 32.11
34 Paul Browne Slaney Olympic 32.16
35 Brian Maher Craanford Harriers 32.32
36 Mark McGrath Croghan 32.33
37 Richard Murphy Slaney Olympic 32.43
38 Brendan Kehoe Sliabh Buidhe Rovers 33.13
39 Keith O’Shea Croghan 33.40
40 Emmett Malone United Striders 33.50
41 Brendan Dillon Slaney Olympic 34.42
42 Declan O’Brien Slaney Olympic 34.56
43 Liam Donovan Croghan 35.03
44 Ger Murphy Slaney Olympic 35.10
45 Paul Murphy Slaney Olympic 35.47
46 Michael O’Gorman United Striders 36.02
47 Tom Croke United Striders 36.02
48 Keith O’Shea Croghan 36.58
49 Thomas Croft Slaney Olympic 38.05
50 Cyrus Kavanagh Croghan 40.26

Teams Total – Men
1 Sliabh Buidhe Rovers A 1,2,3,7 = 13
2 Sliabh Buidhe Rovers B 8,9,11,16 = 44
3 Slaney Olympic 4,17,19,22 = 62

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply